Sunday, January 9, 2011

thank you 2o1o, you were awesome

I wouldn't say 2o1o is my best year ever yet for nothing. And because I wanted to show 2o11 what it has to beat, here's my 2o1o wrapped up through pictures.

JANUARY

Celebrated our new year with our new angel. You have to see how she has grown in a year.

o1.o1.2o1o
as we welcome 2o1o

ang aming pilyang kerubin ;)

FEBRUARY

Spent going out with friends and teammates who keeps me sane. I have this tendency to go insane because of work {and a tendency to go exaggerating as well? haha!}.

o2.o6.2o1o
my best friend, whom I get to see only twice or thrice a year

o2.12.2o1o
photoshoot with my 'sister' at Kenny

o2.11.2o1o
dinner with teammates at Tony Roma's

Towards the end of the month, we also celebrated Yag's and Papi's birthday.

o2.28.2o1o
ang makulit na birthday boy

another birthday boy with his wifey and baby

the girlsss

MARCH

Had my first major trip. Cebu - Bohol for three days with batchmates. From then on, I had my travel buddies. Warning: Pictures will flood. Bare with me, I didn't get to blog about my 2o1o trips.

Day 1
o3.11.2o1o
Beach Bumming at Dumaluan Beach Resort

with my travel buddies, at ayaw nila magshades

finest sand I must say
just deal with the seaweeds, they ain't few

Day 2
o3.12.2o1o
Bohol Trip

because Bohol is famous for its tarsiers

Chocolate Hills
the one you heard million of times in kindergarten

at Simply Butterfly Conservation Center

hanging bridge above Loboc River

Loboc River cruise

visit to Prony the phyton and Baclayon Church
dahil pati simbahan walang ligtas

blood compact site

Day 3
o3.13.2o1o
Cebu Trip

Fort San Pedro, wishing well, museum, old structures

Magellan's Cross, not as old school as I was expecting

Edge Coaster in Crown Regency Hotel

Skywalk Extreme, which by the way is extremely expensive as well

APRIL

Busy month for work related activities; team buildings and summer outing. Couple of firsts, bowling and horse back riding.

o4.22.2o1o
dinner at Clawdaddy, crabs anyone?

o4.22.2o1o
the day I learned tried bowling

o4.24.2o1o
Taal trek with the clients

o4.17.2o1o
project summer outing in Munting Buhangin, Batangas

MAY

Experienced my first camping with college friends. Ok, sort of, because the place has electricity, water supply, kitchen and posh bathroom. But still, we slept in a tent, used cooked sets and had bonfire. So, camping pa rin?

o5.o1.2o1o
the happy campers

o5.o2.2o1o
the bonfire I didn't get to see for some reasons

o5.o2.2o1o
my sister tent-mate =)

JUNE

Second major trip for the year, Naga. This time with teammates and their ex-teammates {ano daw?}.

o6.12.2o1o
dropped by CWC
dropped by lang, which by means we did not get to try wakeboarding, saaad =(

o6.13.2o1o
the trip's highlight, island hopping at Caramoan

ps. ang swimsuit pictures na kita ang side fats ay hindi na sinali! hahaha! =))

JULY

My birthday month. And the month we got addicted to Naphy {Tin's cam}.

o7.o4.2o1o
at Nok's place, the day we met Naphy

my favorite motorcycle shot

and the emotera award goes to..

o7.o9-1o.2o1o
fun teambuilding at Doña Jovita

o7.16.2o1o
Wetpooh at Eastwood
had to be with friends the night before my birthday

o7.17.2o1o
barely had enough sleep but off to Intramuros
{yeah, the love for pictures}

tin's photography, laveeet!

o7.18.2o1o
because we needed to celebrate my birthday {and my sister's} somehow

o7.25.2o1o
chillin' at Eco Park

o7.29.2o1o
and last for July, batch dinner at Tosh
celebrated our freedom from the dreaded bond
wohoooo! freeedooommm
AUGUST

One jampacked month after another. Everything is a first time experience; ice skating, tree planting and going to Puerto Princesa, Palawan, no less. From this month on, negra na ko.

Warning: Pictures will flood again. =)


Day 1
o8.o1.2o1o
Underground River Tour

photo ops before the tour

Underground River right behind us
which you have to see for yourself {I insist hehehe}

dinner at Kinabushs Grill and Bar
they serve the famous tamilok

Day 2
o8.o2.2o1o
Honda Bay Tour

Pandan Island
first snorkeling stop

this is life, seafoods galore

amazing shots by our tour guide {or am I the only one amazed?}

next stop, Snake Island

Starfish Island, where you'll get to see Nemo

Pambato Reef
was super scared then hahaha

Luli Island
because a trip is never without jumpshots

dinner at Ka Lui
Day 3
08.o3.2o1o
City Tour

Immaculate Conception Cathedral Parish
where you can thank the one above for your wonderful trip

Plaza Cuartel
where you can do nothing else but take pictures

their version of Baywalk, now who's got a better version?

Palawan Wildlife Rescue and Conservation Center
minsan hindi kayang itago ng ngiti ang takot, chos!

Baker's Hill
pasalubong galore

Mitra House
rest.relax.take pictures

lunch at Chicken Inato, Puerto Princesa's Mang Inasal?

o8.14.2o1o
ultimate teambuilding's first activity: ice skating
ito ang nagturo sa 'kin na bumangon matapos madapa! hahaha =))

o8.14.2o1o
dinner at Dampa, seafoods galoreulet {now I'm craving. ughh!}

08.14.2o1o
a teammate's concert in Music Banks

o8.21.2o1o
ACN tree planting at Marikina Watershed
something I look forward to doing again. when when when?

SEPTEMBER

September a.k.a the month I met another angel, the month I got reunited with friends and the month I climbed another mountain.

o9.17.2o1o
Jov's birthday celebration
V-3 just got reunited

o9.18.2o1o
the day we met baby Marcus

o9.25.2o1o
at Mt. Batulao summit with college friends
anjan na ang clouuuddss.. :)

OCTOBER

Crazeeeee month, as it was physically and emotionally challenging. My tita whom I live with in the same house for all my life was taken away from us just when we were giving all our time and effort to my father who's running for the barangay elections. We may have lost our beloved tita but my father got back the position he truly deserve. {serious ako sa part na 'to. hihi.}

idol ko si kap

On another note, just before the month got crazy, we joined the most ambitious run ever organized {in our country, that is}, the 10.10.10 Run for Pasig River.

1o.1o.1o
my first ever run
"kamoown, you said run! why the hell are we walking?"

NOVEMBER

Visit to cemetery {what else is expected for this month?}, serious mall hopping in search of something, swimming with friends, rebond month, among with other undocumented days. 

11.o1.2o1o
my goofy wonderful family at Sanctuario de Paz

equally wonderful cousins

11.27-28.2o1o
swim swim at Dreamland

11.29.2o1o
rebond day at Victor Ortega
we all deserve to get pampered ;)

DECEMBER

Holiday season is never without gift- givings, Christmas parteeeys and family get together for noche buena and media noche. Add to that a dream come true adventure.

12.o7 and o9. 2o1o
Kris Kringle ala CPQA
something shining, shimmering, splendid
something slimy ad useful

12.1o.2o1o
project Christmas party
{and it's not so obvious amazing race theme}

12.18.2o1o
company wide Christmas party at Araneta
Bamboo made the night {top billed by Alex Calleja. Hala, fan ako?}

12.21.2o1o
team's Christmas dinner at Recipe
with exchange gifts of course

12.25.2o1o
an owange Kwismas for us

our not-so-little-girl

o1.o1.2o11
our {almost} polka dot themed New Year
or should I say terno-terno theme?

What we manage to squeeze-in between the holidays? A birthday celebration and a Subic Adventure.

12.26.2o1o
ate Tin's birthday celebration
swimming at Patio Isabel

12.29.2o1o
ang naipilit na Tree Top Adventure
cheers to my partner in crime!

Wheeew! That was pretty looooong....

Hey 2o11, BEAT THAT! I am with you.. =)

thanks for the pictures.. (:
*tin*jabey*sheena*silina*dwin*jelai*jane
*ags*mei*kerol*ate tin*anit*by*ryan*jp 


ELSEWHERE

2 comments:

Tsina said...

Naks naman! Busyness ang 2010. =) More Power sa 2011. =)

apple said...

more power sa 'tin? hahaha! gala pa tayooo.. =))