Wednesday, October 14, 2015

catching up series: seussville parteyyy

So my niece, Xana, celebrated her first birthday last March {I know, shushh!} with a Seusville-themed parteyyy. Remember the cat in the hat? Yeah, that's Seusville. So anyway, the party became a mini vacay for the family too as we stayed at the farm for two nights -- first night to help with the preparations and second night, 'cause our hatid {itago na lang natin sya sa pangalan na kuya Marvin} got drunk and we had no choice but to stay.

So first night, Dana and I stayed up late helping out with the decorations. Hala sigi gupit all night loooong. Cutting is friggin' tedious. You know what I mean? Haha! Come morning, we worked on the souvenirs -- packed epsom salt with ribbons and all. It was the perfect choice since they're living a very healthy organic lifestyle. Niloloko ko na nga yung pinsan ko na Dr. Quack Quack with all her magic formulas. Hehehe! On the other hand, while we were packing the souvenirs, Teigs' friends worked on decorating the place. Her friend, apparently, is in line with events and generously volunteered to brighten up the venue. My share was, again, a birthday banner. Haha! Funny that it has become my constant birthday contribution. Proof? Here, here and here. And I'm actually about to start with two banners again 'cause Mithy is turning one and Faye is turning six next month -- just two days apart, come on! Maggugupit gupit na naman ako!

my cousin's mad painting skillzz

ahemm yet another masterpiece by yours truly :P

I am Xana
Xana I am



Anyway, as soon as we've settled, we started taking snaps here and there. Sabi nga, photos or it didn't happen. Of course it was our pleasure to oblige. Hehehe! It was also Papi, Gigi, Marisse and Mithy's first time so.. As for Dana and me, it's our third time {first, second} already but that didn't change a thing. It's as if first time pa rin namin nakita yung tractor. Farm eh! So we felt like the tractor is always necessary. Hehe!


the birthday girl as Thing 2 ❤️

Mithy loves ❤️


tadaaa! the tractor! :P

the biggest camwhore.. EVER!  ✌️

I hate how I wasn't able to take decent photos of the venue and the food before the party started. We were downstairs as the people come, hence, the lost chance. I snapped anyway 'cause I was so entertained by the food labels -- pink ink in the yink drink, wacky wild rice, cat's hAtdogs, green eggs and ham, one fish two fish, roast beast, the grinch's green, poodles noodles and truffula fruits. Hangkyutt dba? My cousin is a genius! {unless she got them somewhere else} Hahaha! Medyo dyahe din to take photos of the guests because they're all like englisero, englisera. Haha! And I'm not even kidding. My cousin used to work in a call center, that's why. Na-awkward naman ang jologs na si ako. Hehehe!

funneh food labels


Xana and mommah





with kuya Koi ❤️

teig's lovely fambam ❤️

After the party, we got to play a little with the kiddos. Too bad my other nieces weren't able to make it, Faye especially. She could have enjoyed the games and the company of her cousins. At the early age of five, you can tell that she's fond of babies too. Ahemm! I wonder where she got it. *cough* *cough* :P Ate Cait was a baby charmer too! She played with Xana and made Mithy laugh non-stop. Such a joy watching their chaos.


with ate Pia and Cait


with kuya We

Come morning, we made the most out of the farm -- and the kids! I spent the entire morning playing with Xana. While I was at it, my brother and father were enjoying the low mango and orange trees. Of course mom was busy with Mithy. Hehe! My mom's crazy over my niece, can I just say? Lolang lola na yung nanay ko! 




just how low can these mangoes go?


spot me in the first frame


what-am-I-gonna-do-with-all-these face

I'm currently missing the farm life right now and I'm itching to bug the sister to go there but I have some major life happening {clue: work, albeit small time, but heyy it's a dream hahaha} these days so not possible yet. Maybe next time, when I'm no longer a bum. Hehehe!

ELSEWHERE
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Tumblr | Bloglovin'

Monday, September 28, 2015

catching up series: this one's for the dads

Excruciatingly long series, I know. It's just that there's no way I won't finish this. By hook or  by crook, everything will be written here. There's not much happening actually so that's exactly the point. Kaunti na nga lang hindi ko pa ba maisusulat lahat?

So where are we? There, Papi and Yags' joint birthday celebration. I might have mentioned this before but whatever. My father and cousin happen to share March 1st as their birth date. Oo, March. March pa 'to. Hahaha! Pero sabi ko nga, pasasaan ba't makakahabol din tayo. :P After this, there's my niece's birthday celebration and then days out with friends and the traditional mid-year photo dump dedicated for the kiddos. End of the year's first half. Catching up series over. And then I'll laugh a celebratory evil laugh dahil sa wakas tapos na.

my brother's mini family ❤️




But wait, because I'm in the mood to blab non-sense, I have a trivia! Hehe! Ready? Did you know that I haven't been going out since the second half of the year started? Of course there are chapel visits and occasional trips to the mall, alone or with the sister, but that's that. I stopped meeting friends on purpose just because I feel like everything's a mess when my blog is neglected aka not up-to-date with my life. HAHAHA! I.am.that.weird! Para bang pause muna until I get to settle my unfinished businesses with the blog. I shake my head at the thought pero ganun talaga eh. I didn't choose the weird life, the weird life chose me. Hahaha!

I have so many other irrelevant things to say but it came to me that I was supposed to blog about a certain birthday celebration so I'm going back now. In 3, 2, 1.. let's talk about our family day out.

It was the usual visit to Grotto but nonetheless, for the lack of a better term, special. It's actually nice to have that church as something that binds us as a family. I tell you this, my other sister {the one next to me? the chubby one, remember? hehe! ✌️} can go on weeks without visiting the house {'cause she's independent like that!} but when our father says we'd go to Grotto, she cooperates in a heart beat. Dali dali din syang uuwi partly because she has no choice and partly because she likes the idea too.

So anyway, first things first syempre. We ate a nearby diner before proceeding to the church. We brought cake and ice cream as sweeteners -- literal sweeteners. We sang the birthday song much to my mom's disgust {hehehe!} and we took lotsa photos much to my mom's disgust again. Moms are Debbie Downers and I won't let anyone say otherwise. I love my mom though, don't get me wrong. {pero KJ pa rin sya. hahaha!}


❤️❤️❤️



them birthday boyzzz



granny's special appearance :P

plastikan with the mother haha!


❤️❤️❤️

At the church, we forced the birthday boys to light their birthday candles 'cause again it's their birthday which makes them birthday boys which forces them to light birthday candles. Hehe! Too bad there was no mass and the church closes early when it's a weekday. But I was able to squeeze in a short photo shoot for my products. Yep, I sell boho bags over at @shopteepee. Again that's TEEPEE, Instagram @shopteepee. Again, that's.. joke lang! Hindi ko na uulitin pero paki follow naman. Haha!


the girlzz



haha! love this photo!

Teepee's mowdel ❤️

Amd oh, that was Mithy's first official lakwatsa too! Excluding of course her regular checkup and vaccine trips. She was just three months then and we barely felt her presence. Pero ngayon, nakoooo, she makes our whole world go round. Every single day sya ang bida because of her crazy antics and God-given cuteness. It's amazing what babies can do, right? The joy they bring, the stress they take away, the sakit ng balakang, the pinong kurot, the sampal sa mukha..  Haha! Kidding! But no seriously, if a baby can't melt your heart, hindi ka tao! Hahaha!

I guess this is where it ends for now. I'm blabbing too much. Somebody stop meeee! :P


ELSEWHERE
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Tumblr | Bloglovin'