Friday, October 3, 2014

boho bags up for grabs

Have you heard? I now have an online shop. Yep yep! ;) I'm still a Professional Bum Person but at least I found something new to keep myself busy with -- that explains my blogging hiatus but I know y'all understand. Right? I started selling my preloved accessories, shoes and clothes and now I'm selling brand new boho bags too! Share the excitement with me and drop by my Facebook and/or Instagram account. By the way, mode of payment is through BPI or Metrobank and I ship through Metrowide Express. And here's more: shipping can be as low as P50! Isn't it amazing? Hehehe! Add me up! Add me up! :)

Update 04.04.2015
I've rebranded to Teepee (@shopteepee) just.like.that! Detailed post about the biz HERE.



Monday, September 29, 2014

yes i'm still alive; tryna memorize this

Tigerweather
Sunshine

Today's the day you won't catch me in bed 
Cause the sun says good morning with some bacon and eggs 
And I'm out the house faster than a fire escape cause today 
Wont wait up for me no 
I'm walkin taller than I thought I could 
I'm feelin proper like a three piece suit 
A distinguished gentleman who forgot his shoes but I 
Don't have a care in the world 
I'll let tomorrow worry about its self 

I got fresh air to breathe in 
I got sunshine on my skin 
So many places Ive never been 
what say today we visit them 
I make excuses all the time 
Reasons why to stay inside 
But not a one comes to mind 
I'm gonna make today mine 

Well I'm addicted to a couple of things 
Like the smell of cut grass and every smile I see 
Don't have my hands in my pockets 
Cause I'm huggin everything in my way 
Cause I'm so in love with life 
Ya And when love is contagious 
There's no such thing as separation or strangers 
Warning I'm on love overload danger 
Cause I 
I just can't get enough 

I got fresh air to breathe in 
I got sunshine on my skin 
So many places Ive never been 
What say today we visit them 
I make excuses all the time 
Reasons why to stay inside 
But not a one comes to mind 
I'm gonna make today mine 

Mine all mine 
I'm shakin off the past like I'm dacin im movin my feet 
I'm doin my best to turn this place into one big 
Gigantic dance party well 

I'm gonna move I'm gonna celebrate 
I might be gettin older but the kid in me stays 
Yeah staying young's got nothin to do with your age 
Yeah stayin young's got nothin to do with your age 

I got fresh air to breathe in 
I got sunshine on my skin 
So many places Ive never been 
What say today we visit them 
I make excuses all the time 
Reasons why to stay inside 
But not a one comes to mind 
I'm gonna make today mine


ELSEWHERE

Thursday, August 7, 2014

let it goooo

As promised, here's my niece's "Let It Go" performance. Hehehe! I chose the funny version a.k.a. the one randomly recorded in my room over her Kiddie Crew gig because heyy, most of the time it's better with a little humor. :) Also, I have sweeteners for y'all! 2 more random vids of my niece just 'cause I feel like being generous today. 

video

video
outtake from this post

video
please excuse her daddy's arbitrary concerns and my sniffing :P

And yes, I realized I should stop taking videos in portrait mode. #kbye


ELSEWHERE

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

mid-year photo dump

Can you guess whose photos I'll be dumping ovah here so early in the morning? :) Heehee! I bet you got that right! Photos of my lovely and equally crazy nieces, of course. I've done this in the past twice {post here & here} and again, these are random -- mostly taken on normal days at home. Let's begin? :)

JANUARY

Remember Avira? The new kid on the block? Hehe! She turned one-month-old last January and Faye gladly took on the role of being a supportive ate. She got her little sister covered -- from blowing the candle, to slicing the cake, and finally eating 'em too. Easy peasy lemon squeezy!


Another one from the said month, ate Faye's new do! Lookie! She's so purtyyy with that A-line bob. Unfortunately for us, she had sumpong when we wanted to take photos of her. I had to challenge her to a posing posing match just to get her in the mood. And yeah, that's dealing with kids 101! 



Presenting Avira's cheek almost at two months! Gigil overload! I swear she gave me a difficult time fighting the urge to pinch that cheek. Why do babies have to be so koyooot yet so fragile? And yes, I'm revealing a weakness here. Ughhh, babies! ❤
 

The next photos were taken on Chinese New Year. Kung Hei Fat Choiii! Hehehe! While everyone's having a tikoy party, I am melting my heart at the sight of these kiddos. Look at that second photo where ate Faye is kissing the little one. It made me so proud of my alaga because it didn't take long for her to accept that she's no longer the bunso of the family.  Although once in a while, she'd still show signs of being jelly. Totally understandable, kid! :)
  

❤❤❤

FEBRUARY

This one's funny. Every time I'd fake side-swept bangs, ayan syaaa! Hahaha! She'd force her short hair to transfer to the other side too. She would even remind me at times not to sport bangs -- or wear a dress, come on! -- because according to her she'd get envious. Silly little girl!


Now look at the next photo and tell me what did you notice. The headband, yes? Her mommy's obviously giddy to play dress up with her new doll. We make fun of her tuloy 'cause she has way too many of those head thingamajigs considering that uhmm.. she has yet to grow her hair! Haha!


Up next: my favorite set! We're usually this happy and kulit when we're together but I rarely bring the cam out of my room. That translates to missing out all our random moments in front of the house either biking or hammock-ing, or sometimes just dancing and singing wildly, or running free. Hehehe! Remind me to tow my cam downstairs more often, please. :)



MARCH

Not much random photos and none that met my standards. And yes, may standards pa kong nalalaman. Hahaha! Kidding aside, it was a busy month with the family -- from Yags and Papi's birthday celebrations {here and here!}, to staying at the farm for a week {here}, to welcoming another baby in the family {here}, to ate Faye's moving-up day {here} and finally down to a random day out {here}. It is strongly suggested that you reread all those posts because come onnn, I know you love me. Hehehe! Plus of course, you'll witness more baby love over those links. Convinced already? :)

APRIL

If I remember it right, I was forcing her to practice her then favorite song when these photos were taken. As I've mentioned before {here}, I taught her the lyrics of "Let It Go" which she later on sang for their Kiddie Crew graduation. I know I still owe you the video I sort of promised; I'll work on that. I.. uhm.. uh.. promise! :P


Just one of those ice cream fixes from the hot month of April. We were supposed to simply grab ice cream from Fairview Terraces then do the groceries but this young one insisted on riding Timezone's train. I rode with her and to my surprise, she started getting annoyed for some reasons. Kid logic!



Avi at 4 months! This is how she looked like after her ate and daddy left us at home to attend McDo's Kiddie Crew Workshop. I told you she's got a lot of those headbands. And she's a happy baby, if I may add. It's so easy to make her laugh and eventually clap her hands out of joy. She has definitely doubled the fun at home and we can't wait 'til she doubles the riot too.


Now here's ate Faye's humongous face and mita's birthday cake on the background. She just won't give up the limelight, even just for a moment, even just for a cake! Vain, vain, vain.


MAY

May, my sumpong month! :P We already know that my hormones are crazy, but yeah, it can get crazier at times. By good fortune, I was able to capture Avi's fifth month celebration. As usual, ate Faye was there to steal the limelight. I mean, to share the moment with Avi. Hehe! :)


JUNE

So I let ate Faye mess up with my scrapbook and my dust-collecting materials and now, I have a strong feeling that I'd regret this decision soon. She already has three display pockets on my scrapbook so that's six pages back to back. It's slowly becoming our shared belonging just like my dresses, accessories, make ups and gadgets. Uh-ohh!


I know this has turned out to be another lengthy post but still, this isn't enough to give you a clear picture of how often Faye and I are together and the extent of our craziness every single time. Having said that, I'll try to do a better job for the latter part of 2014. I'm telling you, I'll enjoy this bum perk while I can. :)


ELSEWHERE

Sunday, July 27, 2014

movie nights x impromptu sleepover

I HAVE TO. I really have to. I mean, write about these despite the fact that they happened more than a month ago already. I've been neglecting this blog, obviously. At one point, I even thought of declaring an official blog hiatus. Hahaha! Who am I kidding? Just the thought of needing to catch up in the near future makes me wanna barf.

Anywayy, have you heard I actually watched TFIOS twice? It's funny how I had an entirely different plan at first but uh, apparently the world isn't a wish-granting factory. Hehe! Gusto nyo yun? Maipilit lang! :P And in case you're wondering, I originally challenged myself to watch the movie alone, and of course just once. I felt like it's the best thing to do since I knew for sure that my tear glands will betray me. I read the book twice -- okay, maybe thrice -- and I always sob towards the end. *dies in shame* But while I was deciding whether or not to take the self-imposed challenge, the universe unexpectedly took away the liberty from me.

Change of plans. I had to catch the most-awaited film with Tin and Jhov. Gawdd, the sacrifices I make for friends. Hahaha! I was with Jhov, the resident movie buddy {case in point A, B, C and D!}, when I first saw it. And my thoughts on the movie? :) I expected it to be faithful to the book and boyyy, WAS IT FAITHFUL! I'm not eloquent enough to do a movie review nor do I know the standards of the people who do them but for me, it was a great adaptation. Josh Boone made me cry just as John Green did. It was such a tear jerkerrr!

WAIT. At this point I realized I have more thoughts about the movie but also, I have decided not to drone on. Who knows, I might join the book & movie review bandwagon soon. ;) Anobayaan, kakasabi ko lang na I'm not eloquent enough. Ang gulo ko? Hahaha!

But one more point just in case that review thing doesn't push through -- AUGUSTUS WATERS IS ANSEL ELGORT!!! He killed it! He really did! The charm.. The confidence.. Sya talaga yun, promise! Hehehe! And to think, I was disappointed the first time I found out that he'll play the role of Gus. I actually felt the same way about Shailene and well, uhmm, I still think someone else can do it better than she did. Plus, she looks too matured for Hazel. IDK. Maybe I just don't like her, period. But I'm still hoping I made sense. Hehe!

Going back to my TFIOS sesh with Jhov, shopping followed after the movie. Naging shoppingera na talaga ang lola nyo! And just like the usual, I was her personal assistant slash stylist. She's a Uniqlo fan, by the way, and I hate how I can't get her to prefer Forever 21. She said she gets overwhelmed with the latter; I get bored with the former. Oh well. Anyway, we capped off the day with tsismisan over early dinner.

polish selfie x OOTD

For my second TFIOS night, I was with Tin. It was rather impromptu because we had absolutely no plans for the day. The popular VLeague photographer just wanted to visit me. Yun lang naman. Gusto lang naman akong bisitahin ng sikat. Hahaha! So she traveled all the way from their civilized home to our rural area to spoil me with donuts and coffee. Then while catching up, the idea of watching TFIOS -- re-watching for my case -- was brought up. And since I'm such a great friend, we went ahead. :P

Now this is something I'm so proud of. Hahaha! I didn't cry the second time I watched the movie! I finally got immune with the story. Aba ay dapat lang naman. Hehe! Tin didn't cry also. Ang pusong bato lang? But I guess it's just a matter of how you let yourself get involved with something. It has always been my technique when I don't want people to see me cry -- I do not take things by heart. Simple, right? But with TFIOS, I kind of indulged myself. Pagbigyan nyo na 'ko, paminsan minsan lang naman. :)

thanks Tin for this mash-up! :)

short F21 stint

Come parting time, Tin and I had a little arte-artehan. I won't divulge the whole story but in a nutshell, eto yun: ANG CLINGY NAMIN! We prolonged the night by staying in a nearby Jollibee that's open 24 hrs. And no dull moments still, kahit antok na antok na ko by that time. In the end, let's just say I WON and she ended up sleeping over our house. We're spontaneous like that!

The next day, we spent almost the entire morning playing and hammock-ing with Faye. We had a couple of hilarious videos but they are for personal consumption only. Sorry, folks! There's no way I'd ruin this post by sharing my bagong gising look. I hope y'all understand. Hehe! Of course, I'm kidding because it's not like you would want to see. Anyway, I missed the blogosphere. Blog hopping in 3..2..1! :)


ELSEWHERE

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

once again, 'cause I can

How about a blog post to welcome my birth month? Yuhz?! :) It suddenly came to me that I've been neglecting my goal of posting OOTDs here on the blog so I rummaged through my files and voilaaa! Hehe! But honestly, I'm just trying to make it sound easy but nahh, far from it actually. I didn't even take outfit shots anymore after I've posted this and that's mid last year pa! But fortunately, I managed to find some decent photos and with a little cropping here and there, they're good to go. Me thinks at least. 

So let's do this just like the way we did it last time. You still with me? First photo was taken way back May 2013. Oops! We went boxing twice that month and this was a part of our post-session vanity. On another news, I'm missing the sport already. Care to go boxing with me? :)


Fast forward July, I met up with my college girls at Eastwood for our long overdue catching up. Donned an all Forever 21 girly girly outfit which happened to be perfect for a photo op with Sam Milby. I kid you not, it was my first photo with a celebrity. Blame Lia!


Then this one was from September. Visited lolo at Sanctuario de Paz in celebration of grandparent's day. Dana and I enjoyed the lush greenery, no doubt! And in case you haven't noticed, I have a thing for cemeteries. Such a creep, eh?


Novembeerrrrr! My favorite month from last year, along with May of course! Tin invited me for dinner and I finally decided to take my leopard print blazer out for a spin. I haven't used it since then. The verdict? Way too many clothes for a professional bum, ergo, must.go.back.to.work. Noooo!


Another favorite outfit from the aforementioned month. The skirt was new at the time, that's why. Hee! Wore it to Tiny's birthday celebration at Bulacan. You have to let me go though with the kabag bump {read: malaking tiyan} because I was suffering from hyperacidity then. Forgiven? :)


Next up: Holiday Outfits! We always make it a point to dress up for both Christmas and New Year because we're a family of camera whores, err, except the boys maybe? The girls, on the other hand, kind of abused mommy's Christmas tree as a backdrop. A girl's got to do what a girl's go to do, and yahh know it!



Then, we finally made it to RiverCreek farm. Yayy! We felt like hacienderas posing just about anywhere, the tractor being our favorite. I brought my Boracay hat also to add to the whole farm feel but the evil sisters snatched it from me. I wore my cap instead and it was a blessing in disguise; I almost forgot I used to love baseball caps back in the good ol' college days. Nuff said.



The next month, I met up with more college buddies at Pearl Drive. I was tiis ganda as usual, pushing for my royal blue blazer to be put in use. Yieppp, no matter how muggy our weather is! :P Also, the month of February re-launched my addiction to huge fancy rings and then later on to knuckle rings. They're still my current obsession and again, it's my birth month. You get the point? ;)


Then there's this all blush outfit that jump-started the awesome month of March. I accompanied Jhov in her regular shopping -- I'm officially a shopping assistant now -- but of course, that's after our little celebration at home for Papi and Yags. I wore shoes, in case you missed it. We all have to ditch the slippers sometimes, you know? :P

 

Another celebration for papi 'cause we love him that much! ❤ And despite the fact that I'm not into dresses lately, I just had to wear this one {points to the photo} because somewhere along the way, RUST has become my favorite color. I even announced it over Twitter para DIBSSS! Hehehe!


And then we're back to Rivercreek! We stayed there for almost a week to look after our nephew as his mom gave birth to our newest darling, Xana. I brought my favorite LBD 'cause I knew it's impossible not to squeeze in a little pictorial. Not to brag or whatever, but you see, I was right. :) I even had a hard time stopping myself from posting yet another photo from this set on Instagram. Flooderrr!

 

Still from March -- I told you it was an awesome month -- was this red and white ensemble I wore for another family day. Not that this was my first foray into the world of red&white but this particular one catapulted that obsession. Check out the next photo to get what I mean. Gawdd, I get obsessed so easily.


Case in point B. I told you the red&white ensemble has got into my head. It definitely sounds trouble to me 'cause I have more pieces of those colors in my closet. Uh-ohh! Anyway, this particular photo was taken when we visited lolo again at Sanctuario de Paz. And can I just say that I have so much love for this photo? Props to the sister for snapping away while I was ceaselessly laughing. ❤


And now, we've reached the point where I'm obliged to apologize for this lengthy post. Hehe! You have to understand that these photos must land this blog's OOTD label by hook or by crook. OC freaks unite!!! 


ELSEWHERE

Monday, June 23, 2014

the beat goes on and on and on and on and ✌✌

Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
♪♫♪♪♪♫

I was supposed to blog about my TFIOS movie night but I got stuck listening to its soundtrack {and playing and singing and dancing and hammock-ing with my niece!} all dayyyy long. Oh well. :) And you possibly know this already, but anywayy, the soundtrack's lead single is Charlie XCX's Boom Clap -- my favorite by far just because it's catchy. I have yet to digest the lyrics of the other songs so while I'm at it, let's keep ourselves entertained with this one. And oh, don't mention it. ;)

video
Charli XCX

Boom boom boom clap

You're picture perfect blue
Sunbathing on the moon
Stars shining as your bones illuminate
First kiss just like a drug
Under your influence
You take me over you're the magic in my veins
This must be love

Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now

No silver or no gold
Could dress me up so good
You're the glitter in the darkness of my world
Just tell me what to do
I'll fall right into you
Going under cast a spell just say the word
I feel your love

Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now

You are the light and I will follow
You let me lose my shadow
You are the sun the glowing halo
And you keep burning me up with all of your love

Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now
Boom clap
The sound of my heart
The beat goes on and on and on and on and
Boom clap
You make me feel good
Come on to me come on to me now


Wednesday, June 18, 2014

a secret and a story

Okayyy.. so it's June already! We're halfway through it actually so I'm getting bummed that I still haven't updated. Well anywayy, at least now I'm here and I'm about to share yet another story and a little secret. What do you wanna hear first? :)

Ughh, of course the secret! Are you ready? Hehehe! It's no biggie really but it happens to be an essential part of this story so let me begin by revealing one of my irrational fears: I am friggin' scared of dogs. Hahaha! I'm not quite sure when or how a certain case can qualify as a phobia but just so we all know.. fear of dogs is Cynophobia. Thanks, Wikipedia! It's just crazy 'cause I've never been bitten by one, nor scratched whatsoever, but I've always been scared of them.  At yung OA na level ng takot, believe it or not.

Now here's the tragic story. Monique sold a puppy to Mark. You see, they both love dogs. Monique has four full-grown dogs and originally seven, yess seven, puppies. On the other hand, Mark has three now including his newly adopted puppy, Sherlock. He also has cats, if I may add, and I can't imagine how's that possible when we only have two caged dogs and one cat and I am so annoyed already. Hehehe! The culprits decided to carry out the adoption on a Saturday and since Monique's house is near ours, I tagged along. And boy, at one point I lamented my decision.

We met at a nearby mall afternoon of that day. I squeezed in a quick Wendy's fix while waiting for them 'cause I was darn hungry. When they finally got to Wendy's, guess what our icebreaker was??!! Yung defined eyebrows ko lang naman. Fine, I'll tame them a bit! Hahaha! Anyway, we then headed to the supermarket to buy snacks and fifteen freakin' kilos of dog food. I already said Monique loves dogs, right?

On our way to their house, Monique assured me that they'll lock up the dogs somewhere. Of course she knows I loathe dogs! We lived together in Eastwood once upon a time and she clearly remembers my dog-triggered shrieks. So lock up the dogs they did! Pero syempre may twist! Just as I thought we made it inside their gate peacefully, the dogs came a-running! The next thing I know, I was seating outside crying. CRYINGGGG! Hahaha! I can't even remember how I managed to get out of their house in the first place. It was soooo embarrassing but that's just the way it is! Eh sa takot ako sa aso eh. Hehehe! Pero nakakahiya talaga. *dies in shame*

More chaos followed as we stayed on the porch but there's no beating the first encounter. Although I really have to give credit to myself for staying alert from that point on and for clinging to whoever I can cling to to remain safe -- it was Monique's sister, Mary, most of the time. For lunch, Monique shooed the dogs outside and closed all points of entry, windows included! I felt safe for the first time so I managed to catch up a little on their busy lives. The puppies kept us entertained too! And for the record, I can handle these furry creatures in the innocent stage of their lives. No barking, no biting!

After lunch, I found a great escape by accompanying Monique's sister somewhere in the neighborhood to have her bike tires inflated. I kind of bugged her throughout our stay. Hehe! Thanks, Maryy!! :) Then when we came back, they're already outside the house chitchatting. It was such a relief knowing that I won't have to brave the dogs' presence again. Di naman masyadong obvious na takot na takot ako dba? :P Hahaha! Kidding aside, I really didn't wanna cause further inconvenience to Monique's mom.

FOURSOME + SHERLOCK


We sat outside until it was time to go home. We perfectly depicted the word TAMBAY. Hehehe! They went biking for a while but mostly it was kwentuhan -- and eating fries! I actually wanted to go back to the mall with them, spend the rest of the night at Timezone perhaps but Mark had to go home early. Also there's Sherlock. So I went alone instead because you know me, I'm adamant like that! Hehe! Thanks again Monakikz for accommodating us! Yes, the day was traumatic but I'd say it was worth it. Matouch kayo, please?

*photos from lolo Job :)


ELSEWHERE

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

the magic of fancy rings and nail paints

Just thought of stating the obvious -- I've totally gone bonkers {again} over fancy rings and boho nail paints. I can only imagine my Instagram followers nodding in agreement. Hehe! As they say, "The happiest people don't necessarily have the best of things, they simply appreciate what they have." Or at least something to that effect! Hahaha basta! My point is, it's just a matter of perspective, folks! Now that I can't go places, splurge on clothes or buy whatever {because I still can't freakin' work, but I'm still a-awesome, ok? :P}, I find bliss in the cheapest of cheap things. See? A new shade of polish, or another set of knuckle rings for that matter, and I'm solved! But of course, it isn't all about the beautiful tangible things, people; there's this equally amazing intangible ones too aka the love of yerr family and the shallow -- yet fun, if you'd ask me-- stuff you do together. Blabbed 'em HERE, by the way. So I guess I'm good. Yes, yes, I'm good! :)



ELSEWHERE

Thursday, May 22, 2014

rac x cheap sunglasses

Immersed in a good book and a fun indie playlist these days. And while I strategically plan how to spoil the book for y'all, I'll keep you busy with my fave song from the linked playlist -- RAC x Cheap Sunglasses. RAC stands for Remix Artist Collective. It's a remixing agency, meaning, the people behind it create remixes for other artists. Ho-huumm. Now who thinks I'm bright? :P Anyway, this one's done with Matthew Koma. Come onnnn, let's sing and dance togethaaa! Lemme show yahh my lola moves. Hehehe! :)

video
RAC feat. Matthew Koma
Cheap Sunglasses

Lyrics
You're packing magic and ah
You're making habits and ah
You're automatic, you are
The way you are
You glitter, sparkle, and ah
You glow in the dark and ah
Make everybody go ah
The way you are

Blue skies, white highs
Won't blind me, everything you hide
Your shades can't shade in the sunlight
In the sunlight

Your limousines get stuck in traffic
And we all know you're made of plastic
And you may seem like something classic
But you're cheap sunglasses
You're cheap sunglasses
And I see right through you

And I see right through you

You're so dramatic and ah
I want it badder than ah
You're super radical ah
The way you are
You're double vision and ah
A new religion and ah
We're hers and his and then ah
The way you are

Blue skies, white highs
Won't blind me, everything you hide
Your shades can't shade in the sunlight
In the sunlight

Your limousines get stuck in traffic
And we all know you're made of plastic
And you may seem like something classic
But you're cheap sunglasses
You're cheap sunglasses
And I see right through you

And I see right through you

Your limousines get stuck in traffic
And we all know you're made of plastic
And you may seem like something classic
But you're cheap sunglasses
You're cheap sunglasses
And I see right through you

And I see right through you
And I see right through you
And I see right through you
And I see right through you


ELSEWHERE

Monday, May 19, 2014

same old silly kids

So ze girls of the fambam visited lolo late last month at Sanctuario de Paz and if there's one thing I realized that day, it's this -- we're still same old silly kids lolo left seven years back. Seven yearsss, yet sometimes I still can't believe it's been that long. Perhaps 'cause nothing much has changed since, or nothing grand at least. Of course I've graduated already, worked for a couple of years, transferred from one crib to another, been to places and tried whatever; but now that I'm back to square one, I feel like I'm back to my 20-year-old self & that I have all the rights to be silly all over again. Pause muna with trying so hard to be mature as demanded by my then role. Ang saya kaya magloka-lokahaannnn! Mwahaha! And loka-lokahan was what we did exactly -- perpetual laughing, piggy back rides, hilarious make face-ing, and a serious case of posing posing. Hehehe! I'm pretty sure lolo understands, happy even, to witness his apos go cray-cray around him just like the old times. And because I'm having a hard time putting my thoughts into words, I'm leaving you with a ton of photos ahead. I edited them a little well for y'all! Bask in! :)

chillin' with lolo ❤

generation gap right thurr!
can't get lolie to smile :)






here's to choosing happiness -- always!



my girls ❤

never too old for piggy back rides
 
dumb & dumber ✌




How'd you like 'em?


ELSEWHERE